All posts by Jim Swanson

Movies

Some of our favourite movie from the past century or so.

1916 – Intolerance: Love’s Struggle Throughout the Ages   (D. W. Griffith)
1917 – The Immigrant   (Charles Chaplin)
1920 – The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari   (Robert Wiene)
1920 – The Golem   (Carl Boese)
1921 – The Phantom Carriage   (Victor Sjöström)
1922 – Dr. Mabuse: The Gambler   (Fritz Lang)
1922 – Nosferatu   (F. W. Murnau)
1922 – Nanook of the North   (Robert J. Flaherty)
1923 – The Hunchback of Notre Dame   (Wallace Worsley)
1924 – Greed   (Erich von Stroheim)
1924 – The Last Laugh   (F. W. Murnau)
1925 – Battleship Potemkin   (Sergei M. Eisenstein)
1925 – The Gold Rush   (Charles Chaplin)
1925 – Seven Chances   (Buster Keaton)
1926 – The General   (Buster Keaton)
1926 – Die Abenteuer des Prinzen Achmed   (Lotte Reiniger)
1926 – Faust   (F. W. Murnau)
1926 – The Black Pirate   (Albert Parker)
1927 – Sunrise   (F. W. Murnau)
1927 – Metropolis   (Fritz Lang)
1927 – Berlin: Symphony of a Great City   (Walter Ruttmann)
1927 – Wings   (William A. Wellman)
1927 – The Unknown   (Tod Browning)
1928 – The Crowd   (King Vidor)
1928 – The Last Command   (Josef von Sternberg)
1928 – The Passion of Joan of Arc   (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
1928 – The Circus   (Charles Chaplin)
1928 – The Wedding March   (Erich von Stroheim)
1928 – Sadie Thompson   (Raoul Walsh)
1928 – Beggars of Life   (William A. Wellman)
1929 – Pandora’s Box   (Georg Wilhelm Pabst)
1929 – Man with a Movie Camera   (Dziga Vertov)
1929 – Diary of a Lost Girl   (Georg Wilhelm Pabst)
1930 – All Quiet on the Western Front   (Lewis Milestone)
1930 – The Blue Angel   (Josef von Sternberg)
1930 – Min and Bill   (George W. Hill)
1930 – Hell’s Angels   (Howard Hughes)
1930 – The Big Trail   (Raoul Walsh)
1931 – City Lights   (Charles Chaplin)
1931 – Dracula   (Tod Browning)
1931 – Frankenstein   (James Whale)
1931 – Le million   (René Clair)
1931 – À Nous la Liberté   (René Clair)
1931 – The Public Enemy   (William A. Wellman)
1931 – M   (Fritz Lang)
1931 – Dishonored   (Josef von Sternberg)
1931 – Little Caesar   (Mervyn LeRoy)
1931 – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde   (Rouben Mamoulian)
1931 – La Chienne   (Jean Renoir)
1931 – Night Nurse   (William A. Wellman)
1931 – City Streets   (Rouben Mamoulian)
1931 – Safe in Hell   (William A. Wellman)
1931 – Marius   (Alexander Korda)
1931 – Tabu: A Story of the South Seas   (F. W. Murnau)
1932 – Trouble in Paradise   (Ernst Lubitsch)
1932 – Scarface   (Howard Hawks)
1932 – I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang   (Mervyn LeRoy)
1932 – Island of Lost Souls   (Erie Kenton)
1932 – Love Me Tonight   (Rouben Mamoulian)
1932 – Shanghai Express   (Josef von Sternberg)
1932 – Red Dust   (Victor Fleming)
1932 – I Was Born, But…   (Yasujirô Ozu)
1932 – Freaks   (Tod Browning)
1932 – Vampyr   (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
1932 – Million Dollar Legs   (Edward Cline)
1932 – Grand Hotel   (Edmund Goulding)
1932 – Blonde Venus   (Josef von Sternberg)
1932 – Murders in the Rue Morgue   (Robert Florey)
1932 – Fanny   (Marc Allégret)
1933 – King Kong   (Merian C. Cooper)
1933 – Baby Face   (Alfted Green)
1933 – 42nd Street   (Lloyd Bacon)
1933 – The Invisible Man   (James Whale)
1933 – Dinner at Eight   (George Cukor)
1933 – Queen Christina   (Rouben Mamoulian)
1933 – Zero for Conduct   (Jean Vigo)
1933 – Das Testament des Dr. Mabuse   (Fritz Lang)
1933 – Heroes for Sale   (William A. Wellman)
1933 – Ecstasy   (Gustav Machatý)
1934 – The Thin Man   (W.S. Van Dyke)
1934 – It Happened One Night   (Frank Capra)
1934 – Treasure Island   (Victor Fleming)
1934 – L’Atalante   (Jean Vigo)
1934 – A Story of Floating Weeds   (Yasujirô Ozu)
1934 – Lieutenant Kije   (Aleksandr Faintsimmer)
1934 – Twentieth Century   (Howard Hawks)
1934 – The Scarlet Empress   (Josef von Sternberg)
1935 – Les Misérables   (Richard Boleslawski)
1935 – Mutiny on the Bounty   (Frank Lloyd)
1935 – The 39 Steps   (Alfred Hitchcock)
1935 – The Informer   (John Ford)
1935 – Ruggles of Red Gap   (Leo McCarey)
1935 – A Night at the Opera   (Sam Wood)
1935 – Crime and Punishment   (Josef von Sternberg)
1936 – The Crime of Monsieur Lange   (Jean Renoir)
1936 – Dodsworth   (William Wyler)
1936 – Modern Times   (Charles Chaplin)
1936 – Mr. Deeds Goes to Town   (Frank Capra)
1936 – The Lower Depths   (Jean Renoir)
1936 – The Petrified Forest   (Archie Mayo)
1936 – Wife vs. Secretary   (Clarence Brown)
1936 – Show Boat   (James Whale)
1937 – La Grande Illusion   (Jean Renoir)
1937 – Captains Courageous   (Victor Fleming)
1937 – Angel   (Ernst Lubitsch)
1937 – Marked Woman   (Lloyd Bacon)
1937 – Pépé le Moko   (Julien Duvivier)
1937 – The Prisoner of Zenda   (John Cromwell)
1938 – La bête humaine   (Jean Renoir)
1938 – Angels with Dirty Faces   (Michael Curtiz)
1938 – The Lady Vanishes   (Alfred Hitchcock)
1938 – Hôtel du Nord   (Marcel Carné)
1938 – Pygmalion   (Anthony Asquith)
1938 – The Big Broadcast of 1938   (Mitchell Leisen)
1939 – Gone with the Wind   (Victor Fleming)
1939 – The Wizard of Oz   (Victor Fleming)
1939 – Only Angels Have Wings   (Howard Hawks)
1939 – The Rules of the Game   (Jean Renoir)
1939 – Dark Victory   (Edmund Goulding)
1939 – The Roaring Twenties   (Raoul Walsh)
1939 – Le Jour se Leve   (Marcel Carné)
1939 – The Story of the Last Chrysanthemum   (Kenji Mizoguchi)
1939 – La fin du jour   (Julien Duvivier)
1940 – The Westerner   (William Wyler)
1940 – His Girl Friday   (Howard Hawks)
1940 – The Shop Around the Corner   (Ernst Lubitsch)
1940 – The Great Dictator   (Charles Chaplin)
1940 – Rebecca   (Alfred Hitchcock)
1940 – The Grapes of Wrath   (John Ford)
1940 – Christmas in July   (Preston Sturges)
1940 – Waterloo Bridge   (Mervyn LeRoy)
1940 – The Mark of Zorro   (Rouben Mamoulian)
1940 – Remember the Night   (Mitchell Leisen)
1940 – The Ghost Breakers   (George Marshall)
1941 – Citizen Kane   (Orson Welles)
1941 – The Lady Eve   (Preston Sturges)
1941 – Suspicion   (Alfred Hitchcock)
1941 – The Maltese Falcon   (John Huston)
1941 – The Little Foxes   (William Wyler)
1941 – High Sierra   (Raoul Walsh)
1941 – The Strawberry Blonde   (Raoul Walsh)
1941 – Swamp Water   (Jean Renoir)
1941 – The Sea Wolf   (Michael Curtiz)
1942 – Casablanca   (Michael Curtiz)
1942 – The Magnificent Ambersons   (Orson Welles)
1942 – Yankee Doodle Dandy   (Michael Curtiz)
1942 – Cat People   (Jacques Tourneur)
1942 – Gentleman Jim   (Raoul Walsh)
1942 – Crossroads   (Jack Conway)
1942 – Random Harvest   (Mervyn LeRoy)
1943 – The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp   (Michael Powell)
1943 – Shadow of a Doubt   (Alfred Hitchcock)
1943 – The Ox-Bow Incident   (William A. Wellman)
1943 – Tarzan Triumphs   (Wilhelm Thiele)
1943 – Day of Wrath   (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
1943 – Le Corbeau   (Henri-Georges Clouzot)
1944 – Laura   (Otto Preminger)
1944 – The Woman in the Window   (Fritz Lang)
1944 – Ivan the Terrible, Part I   (Sergei M. Eisenstein)
1944 – To Have and Have Not   (Howard Hawks)
1944 – Double Indemnity   (Billy Wilder)
1944 – The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek   (Preston Sturges)
1944 – Gaslight   (George Cukor)
1944 – Murder, My Sweet   (Edward Dmytryk)
1944 – The Suspect   (Robert Siodmak)
1945 – Detour   (Edgar Ulmer)
1945 – Scarlet Street   (Fritz Lang)
1945 – Rome, Open City   (Roberto Rossellini)
1945 – And Then There Were None   (René Clair)
1945 – Brief Encounter   (David Lean)
1945 – Children of Paradise   (Marcel Carné)
1945 – The Southerner   (Jean Renoir)
1945 – Dead of Night   (Alberto Cavalcanti)
1946 – Gilda   (Charles Vidor)
1946 – La belle et la bête   (Jean Cocteau)
1946 – Great Expectations   (David Lean)
1946 – My Darling Clementine   (John Ford)
1946 – Notorious   (Alfred Hitchcock)
1946 – It’s a Wonderful Life   (Frank Capra)
1946 – The Big Sleep   (Howard Hawks)
1946 – The Stranger   (Orson Welles)
1946 – The Best Years of Our Lives   (William Wyler)
1946 – Green for Danger   (Sidney Gilliat)
1946 – Shoeshine   (Vittorio De Sica)
1947 – Brute Force   (Jules Dassin)
1947 – Odd Man Out   (Carol Reed)
1947 – Nightmare Alley   (Edmund Goulding)
1947 – Monsieur Verdoux   (Charles Chaplin)
1947 – Quai des Orfèvres   (Henri-Georges Clouzot)
1948 – Red River   (Howard Hawks)
1948 – The Treasure of the Sierra Madre   (John Huston)
1948 – Letter from an Unknown Woman   (Max Ophüls)
1948 – Hamlet   (Laurence Olivier)
1948 – Bicycle Thieves   (Vittorio De Sica)
1948 – Macbeth   (Orson Welles)
1948 – The Red Shoes   (Michael Powell)
1948 – The Fallen Idol   (Carol Reed)
1948 – Oliver Twist   (David Lean)
1948 – I Remember Mama   (George Stevens)
1949 – White Heat   (Raoul Walsh)
1949 – Kind Hearts and Coronets   (Robert Hamer)
1949 – The Third Man   (Carol Reed)
1949 – The Set-Up   (Robert Wise)
1949 – Thieves’ Highway   (Jules Dassin)
1949 – Le Silence de la Mer   (Jean-Pierre Melville)
1949 – The Heiress   (William Wyler)
1950 – Rashômon   (Akira Kurosawa)
1950 – Last Holiday   (Henry Cass)
1950 – Born Yesterday   (George Cukor)
1950 – Sunset Blvd.   (Billy Wilder)
1950 – All About Eve   (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
1950 – Los Olvidados   (Luis Buñuel)
1950 – The Asphalt Jungle   (John Huston)
1950 – La ronde   (Max Ophüls)
1951 – Ace in the Hole   (Billy Wilder)
1951 – A Streetcar Named Desire   (Elia Kazan)
1951 – The Thing from Another World   (Christian Nyby)
1951 – Strangers on a Train   (Alfred Hitchcock)
1951 – The Man in the White Suit   (Alexander Mackendrick)
1951 – The African Queen   (John Huston)
1951 – The Lavender Hill Mob   (Charles Crichton)
1951 – La Poison   (Sacha Guitry)
1951 – Early Summer   (Yasujirô Ozu)
1952 – Ikiru   (Akira Kurosawa)
1952 – Umberto D.   (Vittorio De Sica)
1952 – Clash by Night   (Fritz Lang)
1952 – Le Plaisir   (Max Ophüls)
1952 – High Noon   (Fred Zinnemann)
1952 – Singin’ in the Rain   (Stanley Donen)
1952 – Casque d’Or   (Jacques Becker)
1952 – Forbidden Games   (René Clément)
1952 – Othello   (Orson Welles)
1953 – The Earrings of Madame de…   (Max Ophüls)
1953 – Monsieur Hulot’s Holiday   (Jacques Tati)
1953 – Tokyo Story   (Yasujirô Ozu)
1953 – Ugetsu   (Kenji Mizoguchi)
1953 – Roman Holiday   (William Wyler)
1953 – The Big Heat   (Fritz Lang)
1953 – Shane   (George Stevens)
1953 – The Wages of Fear   (Henri-Georges Clouzot)
1953 – Stalag 17   (Billy Wilder)
1953 – I Vitelloni   (Federico Fellini)
1953 – Inferno   (Roy Ward Baker)
1954 – Seven Samurai   (Akira Kurosawa)
1954 – On the Waterfront   (Elia Kazan)
1954 – Human Desire   (Fritz Lang)
1954 – La Strada   (Federico Fellini)
1954 – Creature from the Black Lagoon   (Jack Arnold)
1954 – Godzilla   (Ishirô Honda)
1954 – Sansho the Bailiff   (Kenji Mizoguchi)
1954 – Rear Window   (Alfred Hitchcock)
1954 – Hobson’s Choice   (David Lean)
1954 – French Cancan   (Jean Renoir)
1954 – An Inspector Calls   (Guy Hamilton)
1955 – The Ladykillers   (Alexander Mackendrick)
1955 – Smiles of a Summer Night   (Ingmar Bergman)
1955 – The Night of the Hunter   (Charles Laughton)
1955 – Diabolique   (Henri-Georges Clouzot)
1955 – Marty   (Delbert Mann)
1955 – Pather Panchali   (Satyajit Ray)
1955 – Du rififi chez les hommes   (Jules Dassin)
1955 – Ordet   (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
1955 – Lola Montès   (Max Ophüls)
1955 – The Swindle   (Federico Fellini)
1956 – Bob le Flambeur   (Jean-Pierre Melville)
1956 – Invasion of the Body Snatchers   (Don Siegel)
1956 – 7 Men from Now   (Budd Boetticher)
1956 – Forbidden Planet   (Fred M. Wilcox)
1956 – The Searchers   (John Ford)
1956 – The Killing   (Stanley Kubrick)
1956 – Aparajito   (Satyajit Ray)
1956 – The Red Balloon   (Albert Lamorisse)
1956 – The Harder They Fall   (Mark Robson)
1956 – Requiem for a Heavyweight   (Ralph Nelson)
1957 – The Bridge on the River Kwai   (David Lean)
1957 – The Nights of Cabiria   (Federico Fellini)
1957 – The Seventh Seal   (Ingmar Bergman)
1957 – Sweet Smell of Success   (Alexander Mackendrick)
1957 – Paths of Glory   (Stanley Kubrick)
1957 – 12 Angry Men   (Sidney Lumet)
1957 – A Face in the Crowd   (Elia Kazan)
1957 – Witness for the Prosecution   (Billy Wilder)
1957 – Wild Strawberries   (Ingmar Bergman)
1957 – Throne of Blood   (Akira Kurosawa)
1957 – The Cranes Are Flying   (Mikhail Kalatozov)
1957 – A Man Escaped   (Robert Bresson)
1957 – Le Notti Bianche   (Luchino Visconti)
1958 – Mon Oncle   (Jacques Tati)
1958 – Jalsaghar   (Satyajit Ray)
1958 – Touch of Evil   (Orson Welles)
1958 – The Magician   (Ingmar Bergman)
1958 – The Hidden Fortress   (Akira Kurosawa)
1958 – A Night to Remember   (Roy Ward Baker)
1958 – Big Deal on Madonna Street   (Mario Monicelli)
1958 – Elevator to the Gallows   (Louis Malle)
1958 – Cairo Station   (Youssef Chahine)
1958 – Ashes and Diamonds   (Andrzej Wajda)
1959 – The 400 Blows   (François Truffaut)
1959 – Some Like It Hot   (Billy Wilder)
1959 – The Human Condition I: No Greater Love   (Masaki Kobayashi)
1959 – The Human Condition II: Road to Eternity   (Masaki Kobayashi)
1959 – Ballad of a Soldier   (Grigoriy Chukhray)
1959 – The Bridge   (Bernhard Wicki)
1959 – Apur Sansar   (Satyajit Ray)
1959 – Our Man in Havana   (Carol Reed)
1960 – La Dolce Vita   (Federico Fellini)
1960 – Psycho   (Alfred Hitchcock)
1960 – The Virgin Spring   (Ingmar Bergman)
1960 – Elmer Gantry   (Richard Brooks)
1960 – Tunes of Glory   (Ronald Neame)
1960 – Le Trou   (Jacques Becker)
1960 – The League of Gentlemen   (Basil Dearden)
1960 – The 1,000 Eyes of Dr. Mabuse   (Fritz Lang)
1961 – Yojimbo   (Akira Kurosawa)
1961 – Through a Glass Darkly   (Ingmar Bergman)
1961 – The Human Condition III: A Soldier’s Prayer   (Masaki Kobayashi)
1961 – Viridiana   (Luis Buñuel)
1961 – Cash on Demand   (Quentin Lawrence)
1962 – Billy Budd   (Peter Ustinov)
1962 – Sanjuro   (Akira Kurosawa)
1962 – Harakiri   (Masaki Kobayashi)
1962 – Lolita   (Stanley Kubrick)
1962 – The Trial   (Orson Welles)
1962 – The Manchurian Candidate   (John Frankenheimer)
1962 – Jules and Jim   (François Truffaut)
1962 – To Kill a Mockingbird   (Robert Mulligan)
1962 – The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance   (John Ford)
1962 – Birdman of Alcatraz   (John Frankenheimer)
1962 – La Jetée   (Chris Marker)
1962 – Sundays and Cybèle   (Serge Bourguignon)
1962 – Requiem for a Heavyweight   (Ralph Nelson)
1962 – Days of Wine and Roses   (Blake Edwards)
1963 –   (Federico Fellini)
1963 – This Sporting Life   (Lindsay Anderson)
1963 – High and Low   (Akira Kurosawa)
1963 – Pour la suite du monde   (Michel Brault)
1963 – The Haunting   (Robert Wise)
1963 – Yukinojô henge   (Kon Ichikawa)
1963 – Billy Liar   (John Schlesinger)
1963 – I compagni   (Mario Monicelli)
1963 – Bay of Angels   (Jacques Demy)
1963 – The Big City   (Satyajit Ray)
1964 – Woman in the Dunes   (Hiroshi Teshigahara)
1964 – Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb   (Stanley Kubrick)
1964 – Onibaba   (Kaneto Shindô)
1964 – Seven Days in May   (John Frankenheimer)
1964 – Seance on a Wet Afternoon   (Bryan Forbes)
1964 – Charulata   (Satyajit Ray)
1964 – My Fair Lady   (George Cukor)
1964 – Kwaidan   (Masaki Kobayashi)
1964 – Nothing But a Man   (Michael Roemer)
1965 – Juliet of the Spirits   (Federico Fellini)
1965 – Repulsion   (Roman Polanski)
1965 – Red Beard   (Akira Kurosawa)
1965 – The Spy Who Came in from the Cold   (Martin Ritt)
1965 – Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors   (Sergei Parajanov)
1965 – Chimes at Midnight (Falstaff)   (Orson Welles)
1966 – Persona   (Ingmar Bergman)
1966 – Closely Watched Trains   (Jirí Menzel)
1966 – The Battle of Algiers   (Gillo Pontecorvo)
1966 – Nayak   (Satyajit Ray)
1967 – War and Peace   (Sergei Bondarchuk)
1967 – In Cold Blood   (Richard Brooks)
1967 – Playtime   (Jacques Tati)
1967 – Marketa Lazarová   (Frantisek Vlácil)
1967 – Viy   (Konstantin Ershov)
1967 – Samurai Rebellion   (Masaki Kobayashi)
1968 – Romeo and Juliet   (Franco Zeffirelli)
1968 – 2001: A Space Odyssey   (Stanley Kubrick)
1968 – Bullitt   (Peter Yates)
1968 – Once Upon a Time in the West   (Sergio Leone)
1968 – Rosemary’s Baby   (Roman Polanski)
1969 – Army of Shadows   (Jean-Pierre Melville)
1969 – The Sorrow and the Pity   (Marcel Ophüls)
1969 – Midnight Cowboy   (John Schlesinger)
1969 – Z   (Costa-Gavras)
1969 – Salesman   (Albert Maysles)
1970 – Goin’ Down the Road   (Donald Shebib)
1970 – Ryan’s Daughter   (David Lean)
1970 – Aranyer Din Ratri   (Satyajit Ray)
1970 – Patton   (Franklin J. Schaffner)
1971 – McCabe & Mrs. Miller   (Robert Altman)
1971 – Mon oncle Antoine   (Claude Jutra)
1971 – A Clockwork Orange   (Stanley Kubrick)
1971 – King Lear   (Grigori Kozintsev)
1972 – Aguirre, the Wrath of God   (Werner Herzog)
1972 – The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie   (Luis Buñuel)
1972 – Sleuth   (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
1972 – The Seduction of Mimi   (Lina Wertmüller)
1973 – Amarcord   (Federico Fellini)
1973 – Day for Night   (François Truffaut)
1973 – Mean Streets   (Martin Scorsese)
1973 – Charley Varrick   (Don Siegel)
1973 – Magnum Force   (Ted Post)
1973 – The Day of the Jackal   (Fred Zinnemann)
1973 – O Lucky Man!   (Lindsay Anderson)
1973 – El espíritu de la colmena   (Víctor Erice)
1973 – Paper Moon   (Peter Bogdanovich)
1974 – Ali: Fear Eats the Soul   (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
1975 – Nashville   (Robert Altman)
1975 – One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest   (Milos Forman)
1975 – Picnic at Hanging Rock   (Peter Weir)
1975 – Barry Lyndon   (Stanley Kubrick)
1975 – Dog Day Afternoon   (Sidney Lumet)
1975 – The Man Who Would Be King   (John Huston)
1975 – Seven Beauties   (Lina Wertmüller)
1976 – Eraserhead   (David Lynch)
1976 – The Outlaw Josey Wales   (Clint Eastwood)
1976 – Taxi Driver   (Martin Scorsese)
1976 – Harlan County U.S.A.   (Barbara Kopple)
1976 – Jana Aranya   (Satyajit Ray)
1977 – Annie Hall   (Woody Allen)
1977 – Sorcerer   (William Friedkin)
1977 – Killer of Sheep   (Charles Burnett)
1977 – Dersu Uzala   (Akira Kurosawa)
1977 – That Obscure Object of Desire   (Luis Buñuel)
1977 – The Ascent   (Larisa Shepitko)
1977 – The Chess Players   (Satyajit Ray)
1977 – Providence   (Alain Resnais)
1978 – Autumn Sonata   (Ingmar Bergman)
1978 – The Marriage of Maria Braun   (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
1979 – Being There   (Hal Ashby)
1979 – Vengeance Is Mine   (Shohei Imamura)
1980 – Raging Bull   (Martin Scorsese)
1980 – The Shining   (Stanley Kubrick)
1980 – City of Women   (Federico Fellini)
1981 – Das Boot   (Wolfgang Petersen)
1982 – Blade Runner   (Ridley Scott)
1982 – The Verdict   (Sidney Lumet)
1982 – Koyaanisqatsi   (Godfrey Reggio)
1982 – Fanny and Alexander   (Ingmar Bergman)
1982 – Veronika Voss   (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
1983 – The Right Stuff   (Philip Kaufman)
1983 – And the Ship Sails On   (Federico Fellini)
1983 – Narayama bushikô   (Shohei Imamura)
1983 – The Dresser   (Peter Yates)
1984 – Ghare-Baire   (Satyajit Ray)
1984 – Ghostbusters   (Ivan Reitman)
1985 – Ran   (Akira Kurosawa)
1985 – Runaway Train   (Andrey Konchalovskiy)
1985 – Brazil   (Terry Gilliam)
1985 – Back to the Future   (Robert Zemeckis)
1985 – Come and See   (Elem Klimov)
1986 – The Singing Detective   (Jon Amiel)
1986 – Jean de Florette   (Claude Berri)
1986 – Manon of the Spring   (Claude Berri)
1986 – Big Trouble in Little China   (John Carpenter)
1986 – Manhunter   (Michael Mann)
1986 – Ginger and Fred   (Federico Fellini)
1986 – Trial on the Road   (Aleksei German)
1987 – Wings of Desire   (Wim Wenders)
1987 – Nayakan   (Mani Ratnam)
1987 – Au Revoir les Enfants   (Louis Malle)
1987 – Babette’s Feast   (Gabriel Axel)
1987 – Predator   (John McTiernan)
1987 – The Dead   (John Huston)
1988 – Grave of the Fireflies   (Isao Takahata)
1988 – Heart of a Dog   (Vladimir Bortko)
1988 – Salaam Bombay!   (Mira Nair)
1988 – Hell Comes to Frogtown   (Donald G. Jackson)
1989 – Dekalog   (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
1990 – Goodfellas   (Martin Scorsese)
1990 – Jacob’s Ladder   (Adrian Lyne)
1990 – Ju Dou   (Yimou Zhang)
1990 – My Mother’s Castle   (Yves Robert)
1991 – The Silence of the Lambs   (Jonathan Demme)
1991 – The Stranger   (Satyajit Ray)
1992 – Unforgiven   (Clint Eastwood)
1992 – Bad Lieutenant   (Abel Ferrara)
1993 – Lan feng zheng   (Zhuangzhuang Tian)
1993 – Farewell My Concubine   (Kaige Chen)
1993 – Groundhog Day   (Harold Ramis)
1993 – In the Name of the Father   (Jim Sheridan)
1993 – Much Ado About Nothing   (Kenneth Branagh)
1993 – Falling Down   (Joel Schumacher)
1993 – The Fugitive   (Andrew Davis)
1994 – Chungking Express   (Kar Wai Wong)
1994 – Ed Wood   (Tim Burton)
1994 – To Live   (Yimou Zhang)
1994 – Forrest Gump   (Robert Zemeckis)
1994 – The Shawshank Redemption   (Frank Darabont)
1994 – Burnt by the Sun   (Nikita Mikhalkov)
1994 – Vanya on 42nd Street   (Louis Malle)
1994 – Quiz Show   (Robert Redford)
1995 – La Haine   (Mathieu Kassovitz)
1995 – The Usual Suspects   (Bryan Singer)
1995 – Se7en   (David Fincher)
1995 – Underground   (Emir Kusturica)
1996 – Sling Blade   (Billy Bob Thornton)
1996 – Trainspotting   (Danny Boyle)
1996 – When We Were Kings   (Leon Gast)
1996 – Microcosmos   (Claude Nuridsany)
1996 – The Cable Guy   (Ben Stiller)
1997 – The Eel   (Shohei Imamura)
1997 – Donnie Brasco   (Mike Newell)
1997 – The Fifth Element   (Luc Besson)
1997 – Men in Black   (Barry Sonnenfeld)
1998 – The Big Lebowski   (Brothers Coen)
1998 – Festen   (Thomas Vinterberg )
1998 – Black Cat, White Cat   (Emir Kusturica)
1999 – Being John Malkovich   (Spike Jonze)
2000 – Requiem for a Dream   (Darren Aronofsky)
2000 – Yi Yi   (Edward Yang)
2000 – Amores Perros   (Alejandro González Iñárritu)
2000 – You Can Count on Me   (Kenneth Lonergan)
2000 – Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon   (Ang Lee)
2001 – Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner   (Zacharias Kunuk)
2002 – Russian Ark   (Aleksandr Sokurov)
2002 – City of God   (Fernando Meirelles)
2002 – Hero   (Yimou Zhang)
2002 – The Pianist   (Roman Polanski)
2002 – Infernal Affairs   (Wai-keung Lau)
2002 – Distant   (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
2003 – The Return   (Andrei Zvyagintsev)
2003 – The Triplets of Belleville   (Sylvain Chomet)
2003 – American Splendor   (Shari Springer Berman)
2003 – Dogville   (Lars von Trier)
2003 – Monster   (Patty Jenkins)
2003 – Oldeuboi   (Chan-wook Park)
2003 – The Best of Youth   (Marco Tullio Giordana)
2003 – Evil   (Mikael Håfström)
2003 – Slings and Arrows   (tv series)
2004 – Downfall   (Oliver Hirschbiegel)
2004 – Kung Fu Hustle   (Stephen Chow)
2004 – Layer Cake   (Matthew Vaughn)
2004 – Million Dollar Baby   (Clint Eastwood)
2004 – The Chorus   (Christophe Barratier)
2004 – Head-On   (Fatih Akin)
2005 – No Direction Home: Bob Dylan   (Martin Scorsese)
2005 – Good Night, and Good Luck   (George Clooney)
2005 – C.R.A.Z.Y.   (Jean-Marc Vallée)
2006 – Bug   (William Friedkin)
2006 – In Search of Mozart   (Phil Grabsky)
2006 – Letters from Iwo Jima   (Clint Eastwood)
2006 – The Lives of Others   (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck)
2006 – Children of Men   (Alfonso Cuarón)
2006 – Pan’s Labyrinth   (Guillermo del Toro)
2006 – Jar City   (Baltasar Kormákur)
2006 – Fireworks Wednesday   (Asghar Farhadi)
2007 – 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days   (Cristian Mungiu)
2007 – [Rec]   (Jaume Balagueró)
2007 – Mongol: The Rise of Genghis Khan   (Sergey Bodrov)
2007 – The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford   (Andrew Dominik)
2007 – No Country for Old Men   (Brothers Coen)
2007 – Atonement   (Joe Wright)
2007 – Sophie Scholl: The Final Days   (Marc Rothemund)
2007 – L’âge des ténèbres   (Denys Arcand)
2007 – My Winnipeg   (Guy Maddin)
2007 – The Banishment   (Andrei Zvyagintsev)
2008 – Let the Right One In   (Tomas Alfredson)
2008 – Revanche   (Götz Spielmann)
2008 – Yip Man   (Wilson Yip)
2008 – The Chaser   (Hong-jin Na)
2008 – Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog   (Joss Whedon)
2008 – Everlasting Moments   (Jan Troell)
2008 – In Bruges   (Martin McDonagh)
2008 – Ce qu’il faut pour vivre   (Benoît Pilon)
2008 – Gran Torino   (Clint Eastwood)
2008 – Changeling   (Clint Eastwood)
2008 – Le jour avant le lendemain   (Marie-Hélène Cousineau)
2009 – In Search of Beethoven   (Phil Grabsky)
2009 – A Prophet   (Jacques Audiard)
2009 – The Secret in Their Eyes   (Juan José Campanella)
2009 – Mother   (Joon-ho Bong)
2009 – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo   (Niels Arden Oplev)
2009 – The White Ribbon   (Michael Haneke)
2009 – Watchmen   (Zack Snyder)
2009 – District 9   (Neill Blomkamp)
2009 – The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet’s Nest   (Daniel Alfredson)
2009 – Antichrist   (Lars von Trier)
2009 – Darbareye Elly   (Asghar Farhadi)
2010 – The Ghost Writer   (Roman Polanski)
2010 – Enthiran   (S. Shankar)
2010 – Shutter Island   (Martin Scorsese)
2010 – Trollhunter   (André Øvredal)
2010 – Luther   (Neil Cross)
2011 – Source Code   (Duncan Jones)
2011 – Contagion   (Steven Soderbergh)
2011 – A Separation   (Asghar Farhadi)
2011 – Jazz   (Ken Burns)
2011 – Downton Abbey   (Julian Fellowes)
2011 – Frozen Planet   (BBC)
2011 – Haywire   (Steven Soderbergh)
2011 – Elena   (Andrei Zvyagintsev)
2011 – Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory   (Joe Berlinger)
2011 – We Need to Talk About Kevin   (Lynne Ramsay)
2011 – Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol   (Brad Bird)
2011 – Hodejegerne   (Morten Tyldum)
2011 – Once Upon a Time in Anatolia   (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
2011 – The Intouchables   (Olivier Nakache)
2011 – Oslo, 31. august   (Joachim Trier)
2011 – Homeland   (tv series)
2012 – Looper   (Rian Johnson)
2012 – No   (Pablo Larraín)
2012 – Searching for Sugar Man   (Malik Bendjelloul)
2012 – Silver Linings Playbook   (David O. Russell)
2012 – Jack Reacher   (Christopher McQuarrie)
2012 – Chasing Ice   (Jeff Orlowski)
2012 – The Hunt   (Thomas Vinterberg )
2012 – Laurence Anyways   (Xavier Dolan)
2013 – Gravity   (Alfonso Cuarón)
2013 – Prisoners   (Denis Villeneuve)
2013 – Nebraska   (Alexander Payne)
2013 – Europa Report   (Sebastián Cordero)
2013 – American Hustle   (David O. Russell)
2013 – The Great Beauty   (Paolo Sorrentino)
2013 – The Lunchbox   (Ritesh Batra)
2013 – Enemy   (Denis Villeneuve)
2013 – Ida   (Pawel Pawlikowski)
2013 – Mandariinid   (Zaza Urushadze)
2013 – Le passé   (Asghar Farhadi)
2013 – Like Father, Like Son   (Hirokazu Koreeda)
2014 – The Grand Budapest Hotel   (Wes Anderson)
2014 – True Detective   (tv series)
2014 – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)   (Alejandro González Iñárritu)
2014 – Force Majeure   (Ruben Östlund)
2014 – Leviathan   (Andrei Zvyagintsev)
2014 – The Theory of Everything   (James Marsh)
2014 – Selma   (Ava DuVernay)
2014 – Mommy   (Xavier Dolan)
2014 – Winter Sleep   (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
2014 – Pride   (Matthew Warchus)
2015 – Blackhat   (Michael Mann)
2015 – Room   (Lenny Abrahamson)
2015 – Black Mass   (Scott Cooper)
2015 – Sicario   (Denis Villeneuve)
2015 – Brooklyn   (John Crowley)
2015 – Embrace of the Serpent   (Ciro Guerra)
2015 – High-Rise   (Ben Wheatley)
2015 – Chappie   (Neill Blomkamp)
2015 – An Inspector Calls   (Aisling Walsh)
2016 – Forushande   (Asghar Farhadi)
2016 – O.J.: Made in America   (Ezra Edelman)
2016 – 13th   (Ava DuVernay)
2016 – I Am Not Your Negro   (Raoul Peck)
2017 – Loveless   (Andrei Zvyagintsev)
2017 – The Square   (Ruben Östlund)
2017 – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri   (Martin McDonagh)
2017 – The Insult   (Ziad Doueiriht)
2017 – Loving Vincent   (Dorota Kobiela)
2017 – The Rider   (Chloé Zhao)
2017 – Indian Horse   (Stephen S. Campanelli)
2017 – Salyut-7   (Klim Shipenko)
2018 – The Wild Pear Tree   (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
2018 – Roma   (Alfonso Cuarón)
2018 – BlacKkKlansman   (Spike Lee)
2018 – Minding the Gap   (Bing Liu)
2018 – Cold War   (Pawel Pawlikowski)
2018 – Shoplifters   (Hirokazu Koreeda)
2018 – Capernaum   (Nadine Labaki)
2019 – Apollo 11   (Todd Douglas Miller)
2019 – Chernobyl   (tv series)
2019 – The Irishman   (Martin Scorsese)
2019 – Jojo Rabbit   (Taika Waititi)
2019 – Truth and Justice   (Tanel Toom)
2019 – Sound of Metal   (Darius Marder)
2020 – The Social Dilemma   (Jeff Orlowski)
2020 – Mank   (David Fincher)
2020 – The Trial of the Chicago 7   (Aaron Sorkin)
2020 – Nomadland   (Chloé Zhao)
2021 – JFK Revisited: Through the Looking Glass   (Oliver Stone)
2021 – The Rescue   (Jimmy Chin)
2021 – The Tragedy of Macbeth   (Brothers Coen)
2021 – A Hero   (Asghar Farhadi)

Shady Grove

Shady Grove my little miss
 Shady Grove my darling
 Shady Grove my little miss
 I’m going back to Harlan
 

 Every time I walk this road
 It’s always dark and cloudy
 Every time I see that girl
 I always tell her howdy
 

 If you see my little miss
 If you see my darling
 If you see my little miss
 Tell her I’m going to Harlan

Saskatchewan Homesteading

The North-West Territories became the province of Saskatchewan on September 1, 1905. Its political leaders at the time proclaimed its destiny was to become Canada’s most powerful province. Saskatchewan embarked on an ambitious province-building program based on its Anglo-Canadian culture and wheat production for the export market. Population quintupled from 91,000 in 1901 to 492,000 to 1911, thanks to heavy immigration of farmers from the Ukraine, U.S., and other countries.

In 1870, Canada acquired the Hudson’s Bay Company’s territories and formed the North-West Territories to administer the vast territory between British Columbia and Manitoba. The national policy set by the federal government, the Canadian Pacific Railway, the Hudson’s Bay Company and associated land companies encouraged immigration. The Dominion Lands Act of 1872 permitted settlers to acquire one quarter of a square mile of land to homestead and offered an additional quarter upon establishing a homestead.

A settler could apply for a pre-emption. They had an option to purchase the quarter section next to theirs as a pre-emption, by paying the market price of the time which was about $2.00 acre. Even numbered sections were reserved for homesteads and pre-emptions, while odd-numbered sections were sold. A homesteader was granted a “quarter-section” for a $10 filing fee and he had to perform homesteader duties over the ensuing three years to be earn a Dominion Land Patent or “Title” to the land. For more information, and tutorial about Townships, ranges and meridians and about homesteads.

The Canadian Northern Railway was established, in 1899, and all railway companies owned by Mackenzie and Mann (primarily in Manitoba) were consolidated into the new entity. CNoR’s first step toward competing directly with CPR came at the start of the 20th century with the decision to build a line linking the Prairie Provinces with Lake Superior at the harbour in Port Arthur-Fort William (modern Thunder Bay, Ontario), which would permit the shipping of western grain to European markets as well as the transport of eastern Canadian goods to the West.

Meanwhile, Mackenzie and Mann expanded their prairie branch line operations to feed the connection to Port Arthur. From a series of disconnected railways and charters, the network became 1,200 miles of profitable and continuous track that covered most of the prairies by 1902

April 1904 saw the collapse of the rail bridge due to spring melt and ice on the South Saskatchewan River. The Grand Trunk Pacific Railway system survey proposed Hanley as its northern terminal between Regina and Prince Albert. Saskatoon’s Board of Trade sent delegates from Saskatoon to Ottawa to discuss the river crossing and proposed city bridges. Their mission resulted in the selection of Saskatoon as the divisional centre for both the Canadian Pacific Railway and the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway; both of these built bridges near the town by 1907.

In 1905, CNoR reached Edmonton.

In 1923 the Canadian Northern merged into the Canadian National Railway.

Grant Swanson

Minnesota Death Records
Swanson, Grant
Certificate Number: 1966-MN-007961
Death: March 27, 1966
County of Death: Ramsey County, Minnesota
Mother’s Maiden Name: MOEN
Date of Birth: Sep 27 1907
Place of Birth: OUT OF STATE

Saskatchewan Genealogy Index
Registration Number: 6822
Last Name: SWANSON
First Name: RICHARD
Sex: M
Birth Date: Sep 22 1907
Place of Birth: SWANSON [Saskatchewan]
Mother THEOLINE SWANSON
Father ABRAHAM D SWANSON

Grant Swanson

Married to Vange. Possibly the Evangeline Agnes Swanson in Minnesota Death Records:

Swanson, Evangeline Agnes
Certificate Number: 1999-MN-027286
Death: September 20, 1999
County of Death: Hennepin County, Minnesota
Mother’s Maiden Name: ROUSSEAU
Date of Birth: 10/07/1909
Place of Birth: MINNESOTA

Grant worked as a printer.

Grant and Vange had two daughters: Jean (married Roger ?) and Julie (committed suicide as a teen-ager although there are no records for “Julie Swanson” in the Minnesota People Records Search — death records cover 1904 to 2001).

Theolene Swanson and her sons. Grant far left.

Selmer Swanson

Minnesota Death Records:

Swanson, Selmer
Certificate Number: 1985-MN-006836
Death: March 18, 1985
County of Death: Hennepin County, Minnesota
Mother’s Maiden Name: MOEN
Date of Birth: Oct 5 1899
Place of Birth: MINNESOTA

Provincial Archives of Saskatchewan Homestead Records
No dates are given in the finding aid.
Swanson, Selmer : NE 19-22-12-W3
Swanson, Selmer : NW 5-34-02-W2
(Swanson, Clarence, also has an adjacent homestead record : NE 5-34-02-W2)

Selmer Swanson
Theolene Swanson and her sons.
Selmer and Roy during the Second World War. Selmer also served in the First World War.

Selmer was a high-school gym teacher. He and Goldie had two sons. He once asked me if I thought it was a good idea that I was chewing gum.

Addison Telford Swanson

Known as Telford

Minnesota death certificate:

Swanson, Addison Telford
Certificate Number: 1989-MN-006202
Death: March 3, 1989
County of Death: Hennepin County, Minnesota
Details: Mother’s Maiden Name: MOEN,
Date of Birth: Oct 27 1902
Place of Birth: OUT OF STATE

A search of the Saskatchewan Homestead Records for Addison or Telford Swanson comes up empty, although his older brother Selmer and his younger brother Clarence did have homestead claims.

Worked as a buyer for a large department store. Was a Freemason and Shriner.

Addison Telford Swanson 1902–1989
Theolene and her sons. Telford back right.
Telford and his mother Theolene Moen.

St. Ambrose Cemetery

Location of the St. Ambrose Cemetery near Swanson, Saskatchwan

This information comes from the St. Ambrose Cemetery web page on the Saskatoon Gen Web. It was compiled in August 1999 by Randi Bender.

Located on St. Ambrose Cemetery Road, off of Highway 45 between Swanson and Ardath in the rural municipality of Montrose, Saskatchewan. The cemetery was founded in 1902 and has served the communities of Ardath, Swanson and possibly Conquest, Saskatchewan.

In his introduction, Mr. Bender states “Although I transcribed as I saw, be aware that due to time, damage and many, many mosquitoes, there were times when the markers were difficult to read. ”

“Many of the surnames found in this cemetery are still found in the area today. One of the notables in this cemetery is Abraham Swanson who homesteaded in this area in 1905 and founded the town of Swanson.”

Mr. Bender has transcribed information from about 160 grave sites dated between 1908 and 1997.

SW-27-31-9-W3
51.681617 -107.202737

The earliest burials are of those who died in 1908:
Heroes, baby of A.L.
Knudson, Baby Anna, age 13 days
Nisbet, John Clifford, b. 1907

Died in 1909
Parsons, Frank, age 11 years

Died in 1910
Parsons, Ambrose b. Feb 10, 1843 d. Mar 15, 1910 husband
Parsons, Elanor b. Oct 16, 1835 d. May 25, 1910

Died in 1911
Bowen, David, age 86 years

Died in 1912
Girvan, Mabel (nee Clark) b. Sept 19, 1879 d. July 10, 1912
Swanson, Abraham d. May 10, 1912 age 30 yrs, 6 mo
Tilk, Frederick d. Mar 22, 1912 age 59 yrs

I haven’t kept details of burials since 1912, except to note that the Bodie family of five died in the 1919 influenza.

Unidentified Photos

Ida and Isabel

Photo of “Aunt Ida and Aunt Isabel”, and a photo of “Isabel and mother.” So Isabel and Ida were sisters of either Theolene or Abraham.

The postcard from Turtle River of June 1910 was addressed to A. D. Swanson in Swanson, Saskatchewan, and said “Dear Brother, 
How are you we are O.K. living here in Turtle [signed] Ida.”

Aunt Ida on left. Aunt Isabel on Right. Kregel Photo Parlors | Twin Cities.

Kregel Photo Parlors was active between 1910 and 1917.

Isabel and Mother. Clossett Print.

Hand-coloured portrait

Embossed: “Rembrandt Minneapolis”

Perhaps Clarence Swanson.

Portrait taken in Moorehead, Minnesota

Photograph by G. E Flaten, Moorhead, Minn. On back: “Isbell Svenson”

My brother Jeff Swanson of Gull Lake, Minnesota, says that our cousin Tom (son of Telford) has some evidence that Abraham D. Swanson spent time in Fargo before embarking for Canada, where he founded the town of Swanson, Saskatchewan. Perhaps Fargo was a staging point for homesteading in Saskatchewan. Fargo is just across the Red River from Moorhead. Might this be a picture of Abraham?

Postcard to A.D.S., Swanson, Sask, 1909

Postcard to Swanson, Saskatchewan

To: Postmaster |Swanson P.O. | Sask | Canada
ADS
am shipping you car of potatoes for seed thats the kind we have here.
Will write soon
Warner
Postmarked Minneapolis, June 19, 1909.